Personvern

Hurtig produktfinner

Vis en kategori eller underkategori

Personvernerklæring.

Personvern er viktig for oss i B. Braun Medical AS (heretter omtalt som «B. Braun», «vi» og «oss»). Vi er opptatt av å beskytte og respektere ditt personvern, og all vår innsamling og bruk av personopplysninger skjer i henhold til den til enhver tid gjeldende personvernlovgivning, inkludert EUs personvernforordning ("GDPR").

Denne personvernerklæringen forklarer hvordan vi samler inn og bruker dine personopplysninger. I erklæringen beskrives også dine rettigheter overfor oss og hvordan du kan gjøre dine rettigheter gjeldende. Du kan alltid ta kontakt med oss om du har spørsmål. Våre kontaktopplysninger fremgår nedenfor.

Personvernerklæringen gjelder for all bruk av våre produkter og tjenester, besøk på våre nettsider og våre sider i sosiale medier, samt eventuell elektronisk kommunikasjon med oss. Erklæringen gjelder også for våre ansatte, de som søker jobb og de som utfører et oppdrag for oss.  

Hva er personopplysninger?

Personopplysninger er informasjon som direkte eller indirekte kan knyttes til deg som enkeltperson, for eksempel navn, bosted, telefonnummer, e-postadresse, IP-adresse. Opplysninger om hvilke kjøp du har gjort av våre produkter og hvordan du bruker våre tjenester anses også som personopplysninger. Se for øvrig avsnittet «Hvilke personopplysninger samler vi inn om deg», angående hvilke personopplysninger denne erklæringen gjelder.

Informasjon som du gir til oss eller informasjon vi samler inn om deg som kunde.

Når du bruker noen av våre produkter eller tjenester kan vi samle in følgende informasjon:

  • Person- og kontaktinformasjon; navn, faktura- og leveringsadresse, e-postadresse, mobiltelefonnummer, besøksadresse.
  • Informasjon om varer/tjenester og møter: Eksempelvis detaljer angående de varer/tjenester du har kjøpt eller ønsker å kjøpe, samt møter vi har hatt med deg som kunde.
  • Betalingsinformasjon: Fakturainformasjon.
  • Historisk informasjon: Dine kontrakter eller kontakter med oss, bestillinger og forespørsler.
  • Geografisk informasjon: Din geografiske plassering, adresser/varemottakssted.

Informasjonen du gir oss, samt informasjonen om de varer og tjenester du er interessert i, er generelt sett nødvendig for å inngå et avtaleforhold med oss.

Hvordan samler vi inn informasjon om deg

Vi samler inn personopplysninger som:

  • Du oppgir til oss når du registrerer deg som bruker, legger inn informasjon i betalingsløsningen eller sender oss kontaktopplysninger eller andre personopplysninger. Det er frivillig å oppgi personopplysninger til oss, men dersom du velger å la være vil det være mulig at enkelte tjenester ikke kan leveres, slik som gjennomføring av kjøp av våre produkter
  • Registreres automatisk når du bruker tjenesten, som når du besøker våre nettsider, app-er eller sosiale medier, kjøper produkter, deltar i konkurranser eller spørreundersøker eller klikker på annonser på våre sider
  • Vi mottar fra andre offentlig tilgjengelige registre (f. eks. kredittinformasjon, folkeregisteret, Internett)

Vi benytter anerkjente IT-verktøy og metoder for å holde informasjonen din sikker når den overføres fra deg gjennom internett til våre servere, samt når opplysningene lagres behandles og overføres til brukere av tjenesten.

Hvilke type personopplysninger samler vi inn?

Vi samler inn personopplysninger innen følgende kategorier:

  • Kontaktopplysninger: Som ditt navn, faktura- og leveringsadresse, e-postadresse, mobiltelefonnummer, besøksadresse
  • Opplysninger i tilknytning til identifikasjon og registrering av deg som bruker av tjenesten, så som informasjon om din identitet og ditt passord (kryptert)
  • Informasjon om varer/tjenester og møter: Eksempelvis detaljer angående de varer /tjenester du har kjøpt eller ønsker å kjøpe, samt møter vi har hatt med kunden og potensielle kunder
  • Betalingsinformasjon: Fakturainformasjon
  • Historisk informasjon: Dine kontrakter eller kontakter med oss, bestillinger og forespørsler.
  • Geografisk informasjon: Din geografiske plassering basert på IP-adresse eller lokasjon oppgitt av deg, adresser/varemottakssted.
  • Opplysninger som genereres ved bruk av tjenestene: Hvilken teknologi du bruker; aktivitetslogger og teknisk informasjon om enheten som du bruker når du besøker våre nettsider (herunder dato og tid, hva slags PC/mobiltelefon, operativsystem og nettleser du bruker), samt annen data samlet inn ved hjelp av informasjonskapsler og liknende teknologier ved besøk på våre nettsider (se mer om våre informasjonskapsler (cookies) nedenfor)
  • Korrespondanse: Vår elektroniske korrespondanse
  • Jobbsøknader: CV, søknadsteksten, attester og referanser
  • De opplysningene som fremgår av din søknad
  • Besvarelser i konkurranser og spørreundersøkelser (som oftest anonymisert)
  • Eventuelle andre opplysninger som er samlet inn på grunnlag av ditt samtykke. Du vil i så fall få spesifikk informasjon om hvilke opplysninger vi samler inn og hva de brukes til når vi ber om ditt samtykke. For eksempel vil du kunne få tilbud om nyhetsbrev med tilbud av våre produkter og tjenester.

Hva gjør vi med din informasjon og på hvilket rettslig grunnlag (behandlingsgrunnlag)?

Vi bruker dine personopplysninger til ulike formål avhengig av hvem du er og hvordan vi kommer i kontakt med deg. Formålene med vår behandling av personopplysningene er:

  • For å administrere kundeforholdet behandler vi kontaktopplysninger, informasjon om hvilke varer eller tjenester du har bestilt, betalingsinformasjon og øvrige opplysninger som er nødvendige for å oppfylle avtalen med deg.
  • For å kvalitetssikre at kontrakter presenteres effektivt for deg og din virksomhet, og for å administrere våre tjenester internt i vår virksomhet, inklusive feilsøkinger, testinger og for statistikkoppgaver. Behandlingsgrunnlaget er basert på interesseavveining, der vi har vektlagt at vi må sikre en effektiv og sikker tjeneste.
  • For å få informasjon om bruk av våre nettsider benytter vi informasjonskapsler (cookies). Du kan lese mer om cookies og hvilke cookies vi benytter her: Cookies. Vi behandler personopplysninger på grunnlag av en interesseavveining. Vi har vurdert det slik at det er nødvendig for oss for å gjøre dette for å tilpasse nettsiden til våre brukere. Vi ivaretar imidlertid personvern ditt ved at vi kun bruker opplysningene til statistikk. I denne statistikken er det ikke mulig å identifisere deg som enkeltperson. Videre sletter vi personopplysningene som samles inn via nettsiden daglig
  • For å oppfylle våre plikter etter regnskaps- og bokføringsloven.
  • For å sende deg driftsrelatert informasjon og informasjon om endringer i våre tjenester som kan ha betydning for oppfyllelsen av bestillinger av produkter eller bruken av våre tjenester. Dette gjelder så lenge du er registrert som bruker av våre tjenester eller jevnlig gjør kjøp av våre produkter eller tjenester (aktiv kunde). Vi behandler personopplysninger på grunnlag av en interesseavveining, da vi har vektlagt at det er av interesse for deg å vite om tjenesten fungerer eller om det er spesiell lang ventetid eller lignende. Det er mulig å reservere seg mot slike henvendelser gjennom avmelding i utsendelseseposten.
  • For å sende deg markedsføring, nyhetsbrev og generell informasjon om vår virksomhet. Behandlingen skjer på grunnlag av at du er eksisterende kunde eller eksplisitt har samtykke til slike markedsføringshenvendelser. Utsendelsen skjer kun i den utstrekning det er tillatt etter markedsføringsloven.
  • Besvare henvendelser som kommer inn til oss. Behandlingen av personopplysninger skjer på grunnlag av en interesseavveining, i det behandlingen vil være nødvendig for å kunne hjelpe deg med det du lurer på.
  • Rekruttering til nye stillinger oss hos. Behandling av personopplysninger skjer på grunnlag av samtykke som du har gitt.

Utlevering av personopplysninger til andre

Vi deler ikke dine personopplysninger med andre med mindre det fremgår uttrykkelig i denne erklæringen, vi får samtykke fra deg i det konkrete tilfelle eller det følger av gjeldende lovgivning at vi kan eller må utlevere opplysningene.

I den grad det er nødvendig for å oppfylle avtalen med deg, vil vi overføre dine personopplysninger til andre selskaper i B. Braun Medicals konsern. Opplysningene leveres ikke ut til noen utenfor konsernet, med mindre vi blir pålagt dette gjennom lov eller andre rettslige forpliktelser. Du vil i så fall bli informert om dette, i henhold til gjeldende regler. Vi har inngått avtaler internt i konsernet som blant annet ivaretar den nødvendige sikkerheten og konfidensielle behandlingen av dine opplysning som påkrevet i gjeldende lovgivning.

Vi bruker ikke databehandlere til å samle inn, lagre eller på annen måte behandle personopplysninger på våre vegne.

Underleverandørene kan ikke bruke personopplysningene for noe annet formål enn å yte tjenesten som er avtalt med oss.

All behandling av personopplysninger som vi foretar skjer innenfor EU/EØS-området.
Hvis det blir aktuelt å benytte databehandler lokalisert i et land utenfor Norge eller EU/EØS-området vil EU og Datatilsynets retningslinjer for dette følges.
Lagringstid
Vi beholder opplysningene så lenge du er registrert som bruker av våre tjenester, og ellers så lenge det er nødvendig ut fra formålet med behandlingen og gjeldende lovbestemmelser tillater det.

Dine rettigheter når vi behandler personopplysninger om deg

Du har rett til å kreve innsyn, korrigering eller sletting av personopplysningene vi behandler om deg. Du har videre rett til å kreve begrenset behandling, rette innsigelse mot behandlingen og kreve (rett til) dataportabilitet. Du kan lese mer om innholdet i disse rettighetene på Datatilsynets nettside: www.datatilsynet.no.

For å ta i bruk dine rettigheter må du ta kontakt som beskrevet nedenfor. Vi vil be deg om å bekrefte identiteten din eller å oppgi ytterligere informasjon før vi lar deg ta i bruk dine rettigheter overfor oss. Dette gjør vi for å være sikre på at vi kun gir tilgang til dine personopplysninger til deg, og ikke noen som gir seg ut for å være deg.

Du kan til enhver tid trekke tilbake ditt samtykke for behandling av personopplysninger hos oss. Den enkleste måten å gjøre dette på, er å logge seg inn og avkrysse eventuelt samtykke gitt der eller slette din bruker dersom du ikke lenger ønsker å være registrert bruker av våre tjenester.

Hvis du har spørsmål til ovenstående personvern erklæring kan du ta kontakt med B. Braun Medical AS på e-post: gdpr.no@bbraun.com, eller ta kontakt med GDPR koordinator morten.jensen@bbraun.com eller på telefon 928 34 500. Henvendelser vil bli besvart fortløpende og senest innen 30 dager fra henvendelsesdato.
Ved klage på vår behandling av dine opplysninger kan ovennevnte kontaktinformasjon brukes. Klagen kan også sendes til Datatilsynet.

Endringer

Hvis det skulle skje endring av våre tjenester eller endringer i regelverket om behandling av personopplysninger, kan det medføre forandring i informasjonen du er gitt her. Hvis vi har dine kontaktopplysninger, vil vi varsle vesentlige endringer til deg på e-post. Ellers vil oppdatert informasjon alltid finnes lett tilgjengelig på vår nettside.

For utfyllende informasjon og for behandling av dine personopplysninger i øvrige selskaper i vårt konsern, ber vi vennligst om at du leser igjen konsernets Privacy policy and consent to data use.

Privacy policy and consent to data use

The following detailed privacy policy explains the data that are collected on our website and the data that we process and use. 

Data protection is important to us, and we take it very seriously. We rely on trustworthy cooperation with you and make every effort to fully satisfy you - this naturally also applies to the handling of your personal data. With these data protection provisions, we would like to inform you regarding how your personal data are processed. Therefore, please take the following information into consideration. Our data protection provisions supplement the Terms of Use of B. Braun websites. 

During the course of development of our website and implementation of new legal requirements, new technologies, or in order to improve our service for you, modifications to this privacy policy may be required. For that reason, we recommend that you occasionally read through this privacy policy again. 

You can print this document by using the normal functionality of your Internet service program (= browser: there mostly “file” > “print”).

The operator of this website and the responsible controller in terms of data protection is: 

B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Straße 1
34212 Melsungen
Germany

This privacy policy applies to data abut you, including personal data, collected by B. Braun. Personal data are data or a combination of individual data by means of which you can be identified.
We process your personal data in compliance with the data protection laws of the Federal Republic of Germany and the European General Data Protection Regulation. In no case will we forward your personal data to third parties outside of the B. Braun group for advertising or marketing purposes without your consent.
As an international company, we work together with external service providers. To the extent that processed data contain personal content, corresponding contractual agreements and organizational measures have been enacted according to applicable law which ensure the security of your data.
In our company, compliance with legal regulations and this policy is monitored by our data protection officers. Our employees are trained to handle personal data and have committed in writing to comply with data protection regulations.
As a general rule, our website can be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (name, address or email addresses, for example) are collected, this is always on a voluntary basis whenever possible.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission via the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve gaps in security. We attempt to protect your data from unauthorized access by third parties by means of precautions such as pseudonymization, data economy, observing deletion periods and in consideration of the current state of the art technology. Despite these protective measures, however, we cannot completely rule out unlawful processing by third parties.

When you visit our website, our web servers save each access temporarily to a log file. The following data are entered and saved until automated deletion:

  • Anonymized IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the access
  • Name and URL of the called data
  • Report whether the call was successful
  • Identification data of the used browser and operating system
  • Website, from which the access is carried out
  • Name of your Internet access provider

The lawful processing of these data occurs for the purposes of enabling use of the website (establishing connection), for system security, for technical administration of the network infrastructure and for optimization of the Internet offering. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you give your consent to our collection of these data. You may refuse this data processing. Insofar as you refuse the use of the data, we hereby inform you that our services may only be usable to limited degree. 

These personal data are not processed beyond the cases indicated above, unless you explicitly consent to further processing.

 

In accordance with the principle of data avoidance and data economy of the General Data Protection Regulation, we only collect personal data on our website when it is either required for your desired purpose, we are obligated to do so due to legal regulations or contracts, if we have a legitimate interest and/or if you voluntarily give us your consent.

When entering personal or business data (e.g. email address, name, address), the disclosure of your data is performed on an explicitly voluntary basis.

We process your contact and business related data based on statutory regulations in connection with existing or pending business relationships. In addition, with your input, you declare your consent for the data entered to be collected, processed or used for the purpose designated by you. We process and save your provided data only as long as required for the intended purpose and delete these after fulfilling the purpose or after expiration of the respective retention periods. Collection, processing or use does not occur for any other purpose. Your consent for data use can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Insofar as you refuse the use of the data, we hereby inform you that our services may only be usable to a limited degree.

The following are possibilities of how we can use the data: 

Due to statutory regulations:

  • Execution of our General Terms and Conditions
  • Management of our business
  • Protection from or determination of possible fraudulent transactions

Owing to contractual purposes:

  • Payment processing for purchases and other services
  • Processing of your application documents

Due to your consent:

  • Making contact
  • Sending of samples, rewards, products and information
  • Registration with competitions, programs or offers at your request
  • Delivery of other services that we have offered to you
  • If permissible by law, delivery of user-specific, unsolicited offers and information about the products and services of B. Braun
  • Surveys on our websites
  • Development and provision of advertising that is adjusted to your interests

Owing to our legitimate interest:

  • Determination of the effectiveness of our advertising
  • Development of new products and services
  • Analysis of the use of our products, services and websites
  • Knowledge, how you reached our website

We use the data, which we collect, in order to make the products and services requested by you available, to inform you about other products and services offered by B. Braun and to manage our websites and services (e.g. newsletter) and to satisfy our rights and obligations with regard to data processing as stipulated by law.

In order to make a comprehensive offer available to you your data are transmitted and used within the scope of the B. Braun Group (you can find information relating to the B. Braun Group here.)

Children and people under the age of 18 normally do not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and we affirm that we do not collect personal data from children, nor do we use it in any way or disclose it to third parties without authorization.

The Internet is a globally open platform. Due to the Internet's inherent mode of operation and the systemic risks involved, any data transmissions are made at your own risk. For your security we exclusively offer our services via the encrypted transmission channel.

Our Internet pages also use so-called "cookies." Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser saves. They do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. They serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Some cookies (so-called "functional cookies," e.g. for language settings and order processes) are those that are required in order to guarantee the essential functions of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot be used as intended.

The majority of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies“. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete these. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser again on the next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in an individual case, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude cookies as well as activate the automatic deletion of the cookies when closing the browser. Should you reject the use of cookies (a possible setting in your browser) it is nevertheless (restricted under certain circumstances) possible to use our website.

You can find further information with regard to the topic of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

We have taken extensive precautions to protect the security of your data. The data transmitted to us that you have entered e.g. in HTML websites (contact forms) are transmitted in an encrypted form (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) via the public data network to B. Braun, where they are saved and processed. 

This website uses an SSL encryption for reasons of security and for the protection of the transmission of confidential contents, such as for example the inquiries that you send us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. 

If the SSL encryption is activated the data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

If you send us inquiries by using the contact form your details from the inquiry form including the contact details entered by you there will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the event of follow-up questions. We will not forward these data without your consent.

Use of the Salesforce Marketing Cloud

We use the remarketing functions of the Salesforce Marketing Cloud of the service provider salesforce.com, Inc. The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA (“Salesforce”). If you have consented to the receipt of our newsletter and visit our Website via a newsletter, web beacons are used. This way it is possible for us to track the effectiveness of our newsletter, e.g. whether you have opened an e-mail or which part of the newsletter was particularly interesting.

For this purpose we use e.g. the tracking methods “Email Open Tracking” and “Email-Link Tracking”.

Email Open Tracking: Here we track whether you have opened the newsletter via the 1x1 pixel in the HTML template described below.

Email-Link Tracking: It is tracked here whether a link was clicked within the e-mail (Click-Trough). For this purpose the links are converted by the Marketing Cloud into trackable links. 

Salesforce uses so-called “web beacons” in the majority of the used e-mails. Web beacons (also called “ClearGIFs” or “tracking pixels”) are small graphics (GIF files with a size of approx. 1×1) that are used among others on websites or in HTML e-mails. Web beacons fulfill similar functions as cookies, can however not be noticed by the user. Via web beacons information can, in particular, be obtained whether the e-mail was opened and whether the system of the user is capable of receiving HTML e-mails. No personal data are collected via the web beacon. 

If you would not like to receive any e-mail notifications with web beacons, you can alternatively also receive your e-mails in a text form (not in the HTML format) by changing the corresponding settings to this extent within your e-mail client and by blocking the receipt of HTML formated e-mails.

Consent to the transmission of data within the scope of the services requested by you

You have decided to be informed about future offers and products (e.g. newsletters, forms, etc.) from the B. Braun Group. Within the scope of the use of this portal data from you can be transmitted to the USA to a contractually bound and carefully selected service provider. The data protection existing in the USA is not comparable with the German or European standards, therefore appropriate data protection cannot be guaranteed continuously. In order to nevertheless guarantee the security of your data as far as possible, our company takes necessary protective measures. Your data are therefore transmitted to the USA according to the principle of purpose limitation and data economy so that only the absolutely essential information that is provided by you is saved.

Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties (thus outside of the B. Braun Group), unless you have granted us your corresponding prior consent. Excluded from this provision is the forwarding to service partners, such as for example parcel service provider or freight forwarders, if the transmission is necessary for the order processing or delivery of the goods.

The logistics service providers receive the data that are required for the delivery for use at their own responsibility. We accordingly restrict this to sending the data that are necessary for the delivery.

In addition, other service providers are involved in the work for the initiation and processing of the contracts, such as for example IT service providers or the hosting service provider for the website. These companies operate for B. Braun within the framework of a so-called order processing and may only use the personal data according to our instructions.

B. Braun has obligated these service providers to the General Data Protection Regulation as per contract and monitors these companies.

Further excluded is the transmission of data for the order processing or delivery of the goods or services or the transmission and use for bookkeeping and settlement purposes within the B. Braun Group. For the forwarding of the data these can be saved (cf. Point 10) in the cloud application salesforce.com, Inc. The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA (“Salesforce”). In addition, no transmission will take place to third parties without your consent.

In all of these cases the transmission will be carried out in line with the applicable national and European data protection provisions; the scope of the transmitted data is only limited to the necessary minimum in this case.

If you register for an offered newsletter your name and your e-mail address as well as information, which permits us to check that you are the holder of the entered e-mail address and agree with the receipt of the newsletter, are saved by us. Your address will additionally be required in case of postal dispatch. Your data are exclusively processed for the requested newsletter, your data will not be additionally used for other purposes. Neither will your data be forwarded by us to third parties. Our registration system ensures by the sending of a registration e-mail with a confirmation link that the chosen newsletter is also actually requested by you (so-called “Double-Opt-In-Procedure”).

You can revoke the granted consent to the saving of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use to send the newsletter at all times, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. 

If you order the newsletter by using our contact form we will process your inquiry in our Salesforce Marketing Cloud (please refer to Point 10 for details).

Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"), is used on this website. Adobe Analytics uses cookies. If the information regarding use of the website that is generated by the cookie is transmitted to an Adobe server, then the settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocalization and replaced by a generic IP address before saving. Adobe utilizes this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate usage of this website by the user, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to perform additional services connected with use of the website and the Internet in respect of the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Adobe Analytics is not combined with other data from Adobe. You can prevent the saving of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software. Note that in this case, you may not be able to fully utilize all functions of this website. You can furthermore prevent the entry of the data generated by the cookie and referring to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) to Adobe as well as the processing of these data by Adobe by downloading and installing the available browser plugin here.

We have concluded a contract with Adobe for the contract data processing and implement the strict stipulations of the German data protection authorities in full when using Adobe Analytics.

Our website uses the etracker analysis service. The provider is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg Germany. Usage profiles can be created from the data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized. The data collected using the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to our website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the holder of the pseudonym. 

The data collection and saving by etracker can be objected to at all times with effect for the future. In order to object to a data collection and saving of your visitor data for the future you can obtain an Opt-Out-Cookie of etracker under the following link, this will lead to the fact that no visitor data of your browser will be collected and saved at etracker in future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb 

An Opt-Out-Cookie with the name "cntcookie" is used by etracker hereby. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you would like to uphold your objection. You can find further information in the data protection provisions of etracker: http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

In order to protect input forms on our website we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google“. By using this service a distinction can be made whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is carried out improperly by automatic mechanical processing. 

According to our knowledge the referrer-URL, the IP address, the conduct of the website visitors, information about operating system, browser and dwell time, cookies, presentation instructions and scripts, the input conduct of the user as well as mouse movements in the area of the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are transmitted to “Google”. 

Google uses the thus obtained information among others to digitalize books and other printed products as well as to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (for example house number and street name recognition). 

The IP address transmitted within the framework of “reCAPTCHA” is not combined with other data of Google, unless you are logged into your Google account at the time when using the “reCAPTCHA” plugin. If you want to prevent this transmission and saving of data about you and your conduct on our website by “Google” you must logout of “Google” before you visit our website or use the reCAPTCHA plugin. 

The use of the information obtained through the “reCAPTCHA” service is carried out pursuant to the Google Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

On this website through technologies of Pixelpark GmbH (https://www.publicispixelpark.de/) data are collected in an anonymized form (Marketing Cookies) and sent to Pixelpark GmbH. These cookies are set for the design in line with the needs, as well as to optimize this website and for the determination of statistical analyses and for cross-medial use. Pixelpark GmbH uses so-called “cookies” for this purpose. Text files that are saved on the computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website (cf. “8. Cookies”). 

The data are not used to personally identify the visitor of this website. 

These anonymized usage data can be used both by website operators as well as by other advertisers and partners of Pixelpark GmbH in order to identify usage interests without it being possible to draw a conclusion about your identity as a visitor of a website.

Within the Internet presence of B. Braun it may occur that contents of third parties are used (so-called “plugins”). These can appear in the form of YouTube videos, RSS-Feeds or graphics of other websites or also by social media pushbuttons, such as for example the share button of Facebook.

If you are on a website of B. Braun, on which contents of third parties are integrated, under certain circumstances a connection will be set up with the respective social network. The content of the pushbuttons may be transmitted to your browser hereby and be integrated into the website hereby. This means that the respective provider always receives the information that your have called the B. Braun website. It is not relevant in this case whether you are a member of a social network or are not logged into such a network. Furthermore, irrespective whether you actually act with the integrated content, information will be automatically collected by the social network. The following data can be transmitted hereby: IP address, browser information and operating systems, screen resolution, installed browser plugins (e.g. Adobe Flash Player), origin of the visitor (if you have followed a link) and the URL of the current website.

If you are logged into one of the social networks during the use of the website of B. Braun, under certain circumstances the information about the call of the website will be linked with your member data and saved. If you are a member of a social network and do not want this data to be transmitted you must logout of the social network before visiting the B. Braun website.

B. Braun has no influence on the scope of the data that are collected by the social networks. Please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social network regarding the type, scope and purpose of the data collection, information about the further processing of the data as well as your rights in this respect and setting possibilities for the protection of your privacy.

You additionally have the possibility to block social media plugins by add-ons in your browser and therefore to prevent a data transmission.

17.1 Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins

Plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated on our websites, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo on our website. You will find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If you visit our websites a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. This way Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. Facebook can hereby allocate the visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the websites neither receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data, nor their use by Facebook. You can find further information in this respect in the privacy policy of Facebook under http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. 

If you do not want Facebook to be able to allocate the visit to our websites to your Facebook user account please logout of your Facebook user account.

17.2 Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated onto our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By the use of Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function the websites visited by you are linked with your Twitter account and announced to other users. Data are also transmitted to Twitter hereby. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the websites neither receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data, nor their use by Twitter. You can find further information in this respect in the privacy policy of Twitter under http://twitter.com/privacy. 

You can change your data protection settings at Twitter in the account settings under: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

17.3 Privacy policy for the use of LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. A connection to servers of LinkedIn will be set up with each call of one of our websites, which contains functions of LinkedIn. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click the "recommend button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to allocate your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the sites neither have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data, nor their use by LinkedIn. 

You can find further information in this respect in the privacy policy of LinkedIn under: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

17.4 Privacy policy for the use of XING

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. A connection to servers of XING will be established with each call of one of our websites, which contains functions of XING. According to our knowledge no personal data are saved hereby. In particular no IP addresses are saved, nor the usage behavior evaluated. 

You can find further information relating to data protection and the XING share button in the privacy policy of XING under https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

17.5 Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the YouTube website operated by Google. The operator of the websites is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our websites fitted with a YouTube plugin a connection will be established to the servers of YouTube. It will be communicated to the Youtube server hereby, which of our websites you visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly allocate your surf behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information regarding the handling of user data in the privacy policy of YouTube under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

If you use our Extranet, you must enter some personal data that we process and save in order to orientate our offered range of service to your needs based upon this. You can manage your data at all times under “My Profile”. For the deletion of your profile please inform us via our address mybbraun@bbraun.com as the complete access to the Extranet will also be withdrawn with the deletion of your data.

18.1 Interaction with experts

Via the Extranet you can exchange and network with employees of B. Braun You will receive new information within the framework of your business network with B. Braun employees by e-mail to the address deposited by you.

18.2 Log files

We would like to point out to you that in addition to the data entered by you the IP address, with which you visit our Extranet, is saved and, if applicable, used to secure claims and for providing evidence. No further use of the IP address data will be carried out, but the recording will exclusively take place within the scope of preventive measures. It will continue to be ensured that no conclusion can be drawn about a specific Extranet user.

18.3 Access to information and e-mail notifications

After the successful identification and registration you will receive access at My B. Braun to various information, documents and applications.

Free e-mail messages will be offered to you in the My B. Braun. For this purpose you must specify an e-mail address solely used by you or an e-mail address allocated to you personally for your sole use for the receipt of these e-mails. Specifying other e-mail addresses, particularly those of third parties, is not permitted. By entering this e-mail address you declare that you agree with the processing of these data.

A respective de-activation will be made available in order to cancel the e-mail services. In the event of technical or other problems technical support with the deactivation is available to the users under the address My B. Braun@bbraun.com.

18.4 Deletion of your data

We will only save your data as long as this is required or permissible according to statutory regulations or within the scope of the joint business relationship. All of your personal data is subsequently deleted, provided this is not opposed by any statutory retention period.

You always have the right of access (Art. 15 GDPR) to your personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, free of charge, as well as a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),, erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) or to restriction of processing of these data (Art. 18 GDPR). Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the personal data relating to you that you have provided to a responsible party, in a structured, common and machine-readable format (right to data portability Art. 20 GDPR).

You may also revoke a consent (right to object Art. 21 GDPR) granted by you for the processing and use of your data, which is not necessary owing to a superordinate legal regulation or directly for the processing of an existing contractual relationship, at all times. In this respect and with regard to further questions relating to the topic of personal data you can contact us at the address stated in the imprint. Upon request, we will inform you in writing if and which personal data we have stored about you, in accordance with applicable law.

You can retrieve and print these privacy policy from any B. Braun website using the link "Data protection".

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may directly contact our data protection officer and his team, who are also available for information requests, applications or complaints: 

Data Protection Department
B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Straße 1
34212 Melsungen
Germany

21.1 Your right to information

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, our customers have a right to information about their saved data, free of charge. Upon request, we will inform you in writing if and which personal data we have stored about you, in accordance with applicable law. You can find more information here.

21.2 Your right to lodge a complaint at a regulatory authority

In the event of a complaint, you can contact the designated regulatory authority:

The data protection officer in Hesse
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1,
65189 Wiesbaden

Status February 2018